FHSU Criminal Justice Contingent Wins Numerous Awards at National Conference

By FHSU University Communications

Hays, KS– Fort Hays State University students and their professors represented their chapter of the Lambda Alpha Epsilon at last month’s National Conference of the American Criminal Justice Association (ACJA) in Kansas City, Mo.

 

Ten different club members and three professors placed in numerous events ain four different divisions: lower, upper, graduate, and professional.

 

It was the first such conference held since 2019 because of the pandemic.

 

In addition to conference events, students and faculty engaged in a team-building activity with three teams participating in separate escape rooms, attended an educational session at the Charles Evans Whittaker U.S. Courthouse in Kansas City, Mo., and completed a volunteer service activity at the Rose Brooke Domestic Violence Shelter.

 

FHSU award winners are listed with students first (in alphabetical order with their hometown0, followed by the faculty members.

 

• Zoe Buffington, Hays

Lower division: First, ACJA scholarship (cash award); second, criminal law; second, crime scene team with Caleb Purvis and Karen Thew.

Upper division: Third, academic poster.

 

• Enrique Cabrera-Rodriguez, Olathe

Graduate division: First, national paper competition (cash award and paper will be published in LAE Journal of American Criminal Justice Association); first, academic poster competition; first, professional crime scene team with Enrique Cabrera-Rodriguez and Dr. Tamara Lynn.

 

• Juan Colegio, McAllen, Texas

Upper division: Third, forensic psychology; second, ACJA scholarship (cash prize); third, national paper competition (cash award); third, men’s 18- to 25-year-old physical agility.

 

• Abigail Hayes, Baldwin

Graduate division: First, ACJA scholarship (cash award); first, professional crime scene team with Enrique Cabrera-Rodriguez and Dr. Tamara Lynn; second, national paper competition (cash award); third, academic poster competition.

 

• Gavin Powell, Newton

Upper division: Second, juvenile justice; second, academic poster; second, ACJA scholarship (cash award); third, team firearms with Masen Torres and Ethan Sprecker

 

• Caleb Purvis, Westmoreland

Lower division: Second, crime scene team with Zoe Buffington and Karen Thew.

 

• Isaac Schoen, Downs

Upper division: First, ACJA scholarship (cash award); first, national paper competition (cash award and paper will be published in LAE Journal of American Criminal Justice Association).

 

• Ethan Sprecker, Gypsum

Upper division: First, academic poster competition; third, team firearms with Masen Torres and Gavin Powell.

 

• Karen Thew, St. George

Lower division: First, ACJA knowledge; first, national paper competition (cash award and paper will be published in LAE Journal of American Criminal Justice Association); first, academic poster competition; second, crime scene team with Zoe Buffington and Caleb Purvis; third, Homeland Security; third, ACJA scholarship (cash prize).

 

• Masen Torres, Ellis

Upper division: Third, corrections; third, police management; third, firearms team with Gavin Powell and Ethan Sprecker.

 

• Dr. Tamara Lynn, associate professor and department chair

Professional division: first place crime scene team with Enrique Cabrera-Rodriguez and Abigail Hayes;

third, ACJA knowledge written exam.

 

• Dr. Ziwei Qi, assistant professor

Second, women’s 26- to 35-year old physical agility.

 

• Dr. Morgan Steele, assistant professor

Professional division: First, Homeland Security; second, forensic psychology; third, criminal law.